Creeping Fig, Climbing Fig, Creeping Ficus
Ficus pumila 'Snowflake'

Family: Moraceae (mor-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ficus (FY-kus) (Info)
Species: pumila (POO-mil-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Snowflake
Synonym:Ficus repens

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Diego, California

Santee, California

Clearwater, Florida

Saint Cloud, Florida

Cincinnati, Ohio

Conway, South Carolina

Coppell, Texas

Port Arthur, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 11, 2010, jskyieeyes3 from Saint Cloud, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

makes a beautiful hanging basket. i have mine on the back porch where it recieves filtered morning sun. it does really well! almost lost it to some type of mold. 3/4 of plant was dead.. picked out all the dead foliage, cleared out the mold, and it has come back better than ever! a very easy to grow plant, that requires little care. =)

Positive

On Jun 23, 2008, robcorreia from San Diego, CA (Zone 10b) wrote:

A lovely climbing fig, and totally carefree!

Positive

On Feb 11, 2007, trlee from Santee, CA wrote:

Beautiful plant in hanging basket that roots easily in water.