PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Showy Hebe, Variegated Hebe
Hebe speciosa 'Variegata'

Family: Scrophulariaceae (skrof-yoo-larr-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hebe (HEE-bee) (Info)
Species: speciosa (spee-see-OH-suh) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Additional cultivar information:(aka Tricolor, Purple Tips)
Synonym:Veronica speciosa

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Silver/Gray

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood heel cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dana Point, California

El Sobrante, California

Fairfield, California

Lompoc, California

Palo Alto, California

San Leandro, California

Yorba Linda, California

Saint Joseph, Missouri

Gearhart, Oregon

Bellevue, Washington

Langley, Washington

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 31, 2014, DavidLMo from St Joseph, MO wrote:

Cute indoor/outdoor plant for Zone 5b. Only reason I give Neutral rather than Positive is this plant repeatedly is attacked by aphids - whether indoors or out. And the leaves are damaged enough that the plant looks poorly. :-(( I detest repeatedly spraying plants even with something as non-detrimental as insecticidal soap.

Otherwise, very cute small leaved variety. Just purchased earlier this year and have not seen bloom.