Variegated Japanese Aster
Kalimeris yomena 'Aurea'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kalimeris (kal-lih-MEER-iss) (Info)
Species: yomena
Cultivar: Aurea
Additional cultivar information:(aka Shogun, Variegata)
Synonym:Kalimeris incisa

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Variegated

Chartreuse/Yellow

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Colchester, Connecticut

Cordele, Georgia

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Kalama, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Feb 28, 2012, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

A pretty plant but will take over given half a chance. I am trying it in an area of poorer soil in hopes that I can keep it somewhere. Blooms October-November in my garden.

Positive

On Mar 23, 2011, VA_GARDEN from Hood, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

A very pretty, totally carefree plant. Variegated foliage is nice all year, and the small purple flowers late in the season are just a bonus. Three small (2 inch) pots have slowly spread through a 4 foot by 4 foot bed, making an attractive ground cover around daylilies. It is never watered and seems to be indifferent to drought. The deer have never bothered it.