Haworthia
Haworthia venosa subsp. tessellata

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Haworthia (ha-WORTH-ee-a) (Info)
Species: venosa subsp. tessellata
Synonym:Haworthia tessellata

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Apache Junction, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Bonsall, California

Carmichael, California

San Diego, California

Vista, California

Lecanto, Florida

Savannah, Georgia

Austin, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 27, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- Haworthia venosa tessellata is a workhorse Haworthia. It seems to grow in a wide variety of partial to dense shade, with varying degrees of low water, and is not frost sensitive, having survived down to the low 20s in my garden. My many plants of H. v. tessellate all came from one small purchase in the mid-1990s. The original clump is now over a foot in diameter and would be larger except that it is confined by a wall in one direction and cut back annually by me in another. When allowed to grow into a dense clump, the interior plants are much smaller than a plant growing singly.

Positive

On Sep 22, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Ornamental green to brown (in sun) stiff-leaved rosettes with maculated pattern on the flat, upper leaf surface and frosted warty lower leaf surface. Slow to offset and eventually forms a columnar plant.