Persian Catmint
Nepeta racemosa 'Little Titch'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Nepeta (NEP-eh-tuh) (Info)
Species: racemosa (ray-see-MO-suh) (Info)
Cultivar: Little Titch
Synonym:Nepeta mussinii

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Aromatic

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Washington, District Of Columbia

Pittsford, New York

Bend, Oregon

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Bellevue, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 16, 2011, Plant_Gurl from Bend, OR (Zone 4b) wrote:

A somewhat slow-grower, but handy in a rock garden with poor soil. Petite, long-blooming albeit not very showy.

Negative

On Jun 20, 2009, kitkatindagardn from Elkridge, MD wrote:

I lost my Little Titch over the winter in a container 1st year- I have had success with other varieties in zone 6 (Central MD) in containers, so trying "KitKat" variety instead this year.

Neutral

On Mar 26, 2008, thane from Bellevue, WA wrote:

I tried 'Little Titch' because I wanted a Nepeta that would act as a ground cover. It did stay quite small, but it never really flowered well, and the foliage didn't look all that nice. I took it out after one year.