Sage
Salvia 'Purple Majesty'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Purple Majesty
Synonym:Salvia guarantica x gesneraeflora
» View all varieties of Salvias

Category:

Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Aromatic

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Buckeye, Arizona

Nevada City, California

Norwalk, California

Roseville, California

Temecula, California

Jacksonville, Florida

Melbourne Beach, Florida

Odessa, Florida

Pensacola, Florida

Port Saint Lucie, Florida

Winter Springs, Florida

Dacula, Georgia

Douglas, Georgia

Hebron, Kentucky

Madison, Mississippi

Lincoln, Nebraska

Rock Hill, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Houston, Texas

Sugar Land, Texas

Kalama, Washington

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 1, 2015, sunkissed from Winter Springs, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

I border between Positive and Neutral on this beautiful Salvia. Mine is a few years old and every year it seems to be prone to mealy bugs in late spring to early summer. The flowers are gorgeous and hummers visit for nectar. Blooms off and on pretty much all year long here in FL. It does freeze back in the winter if we get below 40, but so far has come back each year. If not completely frosted back I hard prune it after last frost to keep it from getting leggy. This plant is a water hog also and will require a bit of hand watering on hot summer days between regular irrigation days. When we're getting lots of rain it is the happiest. Mine gets morning sun and shaded during the hottest part of the day, then some evening sun again. Propagates easily by stem cuttings in spring, when new growt... read more

Positive

On May 17, 2014, sugar_land_dave from Sugar Land, TX wrote:

This plant was sold to me as a "black & blue salvia", but it became obvious that it was purple majesty when it bloomed. I can't say that I was disappointed. It is majestic.

In my Houston-area heat, the plant likes to be watered two or three times a day. If not it droops noticeably and the leaves wilt, but a little water and it perks right up. In full sun, mine has grown rapidly. In dapled light and full shade growth slows, but it still requires moist roots so air temperature seems important.

Plant blooms from Spring through Fall.

Positive

On Dec 22, 2006, nedweenie from Windsor, CT (Zone 6a) wrote:

Nice annual plant, similar to Black & Blue in size, aromatic leaves, hummers love it, etc. Gets a little higher than B&B, 4+ ft. Late summer bloomer, but once it gets going, it blooms till frost.