Sweetbay Magnolia, Silver Bay, Swamp Bay
Magnolia virginiana var. australis 'Henry Hicks'

Family: Magnoliaceae
Genus: Magnolia (mag-NO-lee-a) (Info)
Species: virginiana var. australis
Cultivar: Henry Hicks
Synonym:Magnolia virginiana subsp. australis

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wilmington, Delaware

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

Louisville, Kentucky

Pewee Valley, Kentucky

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 16, 2009, BajaBlue from Rancho Santa Rita, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

This form has survived -24F unhurt. It remains evergreen down to about -17F (Dirr) It grows more tree-like than other forms. The original plant was a gift to the Scott Arboretum at Swarthmore
College.

Positive

On Jan 19, 2008, RonDEZone7a from Wilmington, DE (Zone 7a) wrote:

Magnolia virginiana "Henry Hicks" is a great plant and we are starting to see more of them in the nurseries. It is evergreen and more tree-like than the typical northern Magnolia virginiana and is thus believed to have been derived from the australis (southern) subspecies, which also has these characteristics.

The foliage is less dense than a Southern Magnolia (Magnolia grandiflora) and so it does not completely shade plants or lawn growing beneath it. For this reason, it also drops less leaves and makes less mess than a Magnolia grandiflora. Even though "Henry Hicks" is larger than the northern Magnolia virginiana, it is still not as large as a typical Magnolia grandiflora so it may fit better in a small garden. "Henry Hicks" may lose some or most foliage it's first win... read more