PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Showy Stonecrop
Sedum maximum subsp. ruprechtii 'Hab Gray'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Species: maximum subsp. ruprechtii
Cultivar: Hab Gray
Synonym:Hylotelephium maximum subsp. ruprechtii

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

By simple layering

By serpentine layering

By stooling or mound layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sebastopol, California

Saint Charles, Illinois

Clyde, Ohio

Allentown, Pennsylvania

Clarksville, Tennessee

Lake Stevens, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 21, 2014, Pistil from Lake Stevens, WA (Zone 8a) wrote:

flowers very soft yellow-beige which is nice, and I like the foliage. But the flowers turn brown quickly, and are then not so attractive.