We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Species Orchid, Scented Nodding Ladies' Tresses, Spiranthes

Spiranthes odorata

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Spiranthes (spy-RAN-theez) (Info)
Species: odorata (oh-dor-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Gyrostachys odorata
Synonym:Gyrostachys triloba
Synonym:Ibidium odoratum
Synonym:Neottia odorata
Synonym:Spiranthes triloba



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lincoln, Nebraska

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Vancouver, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.