Fringed Gentian
Gentiana detonsa

Family: Gentianaceae (jen-shun-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gentiana (jen-shee-AN-uh) (Info)
Species: detonsa (de-TON-sa) (Info)
Synonym:Gentiana thermalis
Synonym:Gentiana holopetala
Synonym:Gentianopsis detonsa

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fayette, Iowa

Shelburne Falls, Massachusetts

Midland, Michigan

Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 7, 2007, picante from Helena, MT (Zone 4b) wrote:

The fringed gentian is the official flower of Yellowstone National Park. In many summers of working in Yellowstone, I saw it infrequently, sometimes in the geyser basins.

Positive

On Sep 24, 2004, Toxicodendron from Piedmont, MO (Zone 6a) wrote:

A striking wildflower found throughout the Rocky Mountains. There are many forms in this species, and most botanists now consider them to be geographic variations so I have included a couple of them in the synonyms.