Common Dog Weed, Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf, Five-needled Thymophylla, Parralena, Stiff-leafed Dogweed,
Thymophylla pentachaeta

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thymophylla (ty-mo-FIL-uh) (Info)
Species: pentachaeta (pen-tuh-KAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Dyssodia pentachaeta

Category:

Annuals

Groundcovers

Herbs

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Elephant Butte, New Mexico

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 5, 2012, marasri from Dripping Springs, TX wrote:

It is native on my Central Texas land. I love this little plant. It naturalizes in a cactus garden very nicely. It is nice growing in a decomposed granite walk way or as a edging plant. It grows in solid caliche and improved catus soil. Its low stature makes it perfect to use with cactus and low growing prickly pear. It seems to always makes me smile. And I love all its names, from from the lyrical melodic Parralena and Dysodia to "Common Dog Weed"

Neutral

On Feb 14, 2005, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

A low, tufted, dark green, prickly plant with deep yellow flowers on leafless stalks.

Found in open deserts and arid, rocky plains in southern UT to southeastern CA, AZ, NM, TX ans Mexico. Commonly grows near the Creosote Bush and Snakeweed.