African Corn Flag, Suurkanol, Suurpypie
Chasmanthe aethiopica

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Chasmanthe (chas-MAN-thee) (Info)
Species: aethiopica (ee-thee-OH-pik-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Chasmanthe vittigeria

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 24, 2004, philomel from Castelnau RB Pyrenées
France (Zone 8a) wrote:

This plant is similar to C floribunda, but is slightly less hardy and the flowers on the spike all face one way.
Reduce watering as autumn approaches.