Doublefile Viburnum, Japanese Snowball Bush
Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum 'Summer Snowflake'

Family: Adoxaceae (a-dox-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viburnum (vy-BUR-num) (Info)
Species: plicatum var. tomentosum
Cultivar: Summer Snowflake
Additional cultivar information:(aka Fujisanensis)
Synonym:Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum
Synonym:Viburnum tomentosum

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Malvern, Arkansas

Arroyo Grande, California

Fort Collins, Colorado

Brookfield, Connecticut

Cos Cob, Connecticut

Palm Bay, Florida

Buford, Georgia

Savannah, Georgia

Boise, Idaho

Evanston, Illinois

Westmont, Illinois

Wichita, Kansas

Sandwich, Massachusetts

Ludington, Michigan

Royal Oak, Michigan

Brick, New Jersey

Howell, New Jersey

Raleigh, North Carolina

Mill City, Oregon

Portland, Oregon

Harmony, Pennsylvania

Lititz, Pennsylvania

Arlington, Virginia

Lexington, Virginia

Oakton, Virginia

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 12, 2015, Sequoiadendron4 from Lititz, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

I planted ours in the wrong spot, like another poster has mentioned. It was in the front of a bed, which it quickly outgrew and was moved to another location after one season. In that one season though, it had doubled its size and put on a good root system, which made transplanting less pleasurable. Once in its new spot, it needed mega water due to transplant stress. It was moved 2 years ago now and is doing great. It grew a little last year but I suspect this year it will be back to its routine of growing fast. The flowers are Japanese Beetle candy in our yard. This results in no flowers after mid-late June. A beautiful show is seen before that though with tons of flowers. This year I have treated it with a systemic insecticide to curb the JB feast. I have justified this because... read more

Positive

On May 11, 2010, SusieSunflower from Wichita, KS (Zone 6a) wrote:

We bought this bush in mid-summer 2009 to fill a blank wall on the north side of a 2-story garage where it gets early morning and late afternoon sun. The plant was in a very large pot and root bound but continued blooming as if it had not been disturbed. This year, it is amazing and I am thrilled with it. The leaves completely fill the branches and the flowers, although quite weird in shape, are beautiful and showy. I look forward to the years that follow as it grows and fills the space for which it was purchased.

It was featured in 2004 as "an Arkansas Select winner" by the University of Arkansas, Division of Agriculture.

Neutral

On Aug 27, 2006, laura10801 from Fairfield County, CT (Zone 6b) wrote:

I've had this plant for about 3 years. First 2 years produced moderate blooming at best, however this year it seems to be doing much better. It has been a hot summer, but I have been watering heavily, maybe that's what made the difference.

Positive

On Jun 30, 2006, ifonly from Brookfield, CT wrote:

Four Summer Snowflakes followed me home from Home Depot a few years ago, and as usual, I had no plan for where to plant them. But, in the ground they went. Exactly the wrong place, of course - too close together, too dry. They bloomed all summer each year, but sparsely.

So, this year these 5.5 footers were transplanted. I must keep them watered to see whether they will bloom like the pix posted here - too pretty for words.

Positive

On Mar 3, 2006, Decumbent from Cincinnati, OH (Zone 6b) wrote:

Grows well in full-sun in Zone 6. Will flower ALL summer if watering is maintained and temperatures stay reasonably cool.

Neutral

On Oct 5, 2005, kbaumle from Northwest, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

I just purchased this at Meijer for half price, and after seeing these at Secrest Arboretum, I was thrilled to get it. I've got it in a partly sunny location, but it doesn't get the hot afternoon sun. I know it's a rather slow grower, but I hope it does well, because these are BEAUTIFUL when in bloom!