American Cranberry Bush (Tree), Crampbark Tree, Wild Gueldes-Rose, Gueldres-Rose, Dog Rowan Tree
Viburnum opulus var. americanum 'Compactum'

Family: Adoxaceae (a-dox-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viburnum (vy-BUR-num) (Info)
Species: opulus var. americanum
Cultivar: Compactum
Synonym:Viburnum opulus subsp. trilobum
Synonym:Viburnum trilobum

Category:

Herbs

Shrubs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Winnetka, Illinois

Matthews, Indiana

Valparaiso, Indiana

Dracut, Massachusetts

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Collingswood, New Jersey

Syracuse, New York

Dayton, Ohio

Menasha, Wisconsin

West Bend, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 29, 2006, Lilypon from Moose Jaw, SK (Zone 3b) wrote:

According to Advanced Tree Technology (who is a vendor of the above) :

This is an excellent deciduous shrub for screening up to 10 to 1ft. high. It grows to a width of 8 ft. with very dense growth of up to 3 feet per year in full sun or part shade. The American Cranberry Bush has showy white flowers in spring followed by red berries in fall and winter. These berries hang through mid winter, making excellent bird feed. This shrub has very few insect problems and prefers good, well-drained soil. For best growth, provide supplemental water during drought periods. For a solid screen, plant bushes 2 to 3 ft. apart.

Neutral

On Dec 9, 2005, bigcityal from Menasha, WI (Zone 5a) wrote:

My experience with this plant is that it looks nice for some years but is very prone to borer which will diminish it .

Positive

On Oct 21, 2004, jsandco from West Bend, WI (Zone 5b) wrote:

This plant is one of my favorites. White spring flowers, gorgeous maroon fall color, clusters of deep red berries that stay all winter and look great in the snow. The berries attract birds in the early spring. Best to mulch around the plant as it likes its roots to stay cool, and water this shrub during dry periods, doesn't do well in drought . Other than that, an easy care plant.