Adam's Needle, Spoonleaf Yucca, Needle Palm, Devil's Shoestring 'Color Guard'

Yucca filamentosa

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Yucca (YUK-uh) (Info)
Species: filamentosa (fil-uh-men-TOH-suh) (Info)
Cultivar: Color Guard
Synonym:Yucca concava
Synonym:Yucca filamentosa subsp. concava
Synonym:Yucca smalliana
View this plant in a garden


Alpines and Rock Gardens


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

White/Near White


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer


Grown for foliage




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tuscaloosa, Alabama (2 reports)

El Mirage, Arizona

Queen Creek, Arizona

San Leandro, California

Denver, Colorado

Bridgeport, Connecticut

Cape Coral, Florida

Douglasville, Georgia

Chicago, Illinois (2 reports)

Peoria, Illinois

Plainfield, Indiana

Tracy, Iowa

West Friendship, Maryland

Howell, Michigan

Ludington, Michigan

Sparks, Nevada

Bronx, New York

Brooklyn, New York (3 reports)

Croton On Hudson, New York

Fishkill, New York

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Bucyrus, Ohio

Cleveland, Ohio

Haviland, Ohio

North Ridgeville, Ohio

Springboro, Ohio

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Coatesville, Pennsylvania

Fayetteville, Pennsylvania

Greencastle, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Wynnewood, Pennsylvania

Inman, South Carolina

Sumter, South Carolina

Clarksville, Tennessee

Medina, Tennessee

Rockwood, Tennessee

Sweetwater, Tennessee

Arlington, Texas

Belton, Texas

Centerville, Texas

Humble, Texas

Lindon, Utah

Lexington, Virginia

Eau Claire, Wisconsin

Muscoda, Wisconsin (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 2, 2012, echinaceamaniac from (Clint) Medina, TN (Zone 7b) wrote:

My favorite plant for color because it looks great year-round. In the winter it develops some pink tones. If you don't have one, get one!


On Mar 31, 2011, braun06 from Peoria Heights, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

I hate yucca usually but this is a cultivar I like. I usually hate yucca because it stands out as nonnative or it propagates out of control. Colorguard has interesting color and form. Useful for an evergreen accent in zone 5 where something other than green or winter purple/bronzing would occur. This past winter local plantings of yucca generally suffered under our 18" snow event. This is especially true along roadways and pavements where additional snow would have been piled on top of them. Colorguard seemed to suffer more than the species. If you plant yucca keep them away from areas where snow might be shoveled or plowed.


On Mar 27, 2010, fel from Wynnewood, PA (Zone 7a) wrote:

I am not a fan of yuccas but this one works so well in my rock garden that I have to give it a thumbs up. It grows under a deciduous tree so it is in mostly sun in winter and actually in shade in summer. Furthermore it is on a steep slope on the rock garden, and I almost never water it. Nevertheless it is always healthy looking and it brightens up an otherwise dark spot. It also sends off seedlings on occasion. So far I haven't gotten any of these seedlings to survive -- they probably need to be babied more.


On Jan 25, 2009, catcollins from West Friendship, MD (Zone 6b) wrote:

We have one growing in full sun and one under birch trees that only receives afternoon sun. Both are doing very well, although the one in full sun is larger and fuller. They both bloom every other year.

People have been trying to get me to move the one under the birches to full sun, but I love the way it brightens up that corner. You can see it all the way from the house. And it keeps flowering, so how miserable can it be? I'm afraid it's stuck there until it complains.


On May 2, 2008, HortTiger from Inman, SC wrote:

They definitely don't like wet feet, but we have one planted in a pot that has just started sending up a flower spike. It's going to be beautiful!


On Jan 2, 2008, springrunfarm from Coatesville, PA wrote:

Excellent variegated foliage. Very strong golden-yellow color is one of the most stiking yucca varieties. Give good drainage.


On Apr 1, 2005, nevadagdn from Sparks, NV (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant grows well for me in dry shade (recommendations for full sun above notwithstanding). But then, Northern Nevada is dry, dry DRY, and almost everything benefits from a little shade...The gold and green combination really lights up that area of the garden.