Haworthia
Haworthia reinwardtii

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Haworthia (ha-WORTH-ee-a) (Info)
Species: reinwardtii (rine-WARD-tee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Haworthia reinwardtii var. reinwardtii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona (2 reports)

Tucson, Arizona

Carlsbad, California

Castro Valley, California

Huntington Beach, California

Vista, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 27, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- I have a 20+ year old plant of Haworthia reinwardtii, plus a couple plants from cuttings of the original. They grow in the ground in areas that receive once a month water in summer and none in winter. The original plant receives several hours of summer afternoon sun, while the other two are in afternoon shade. Two are under a winter cold frame, while the third gets no winter protection. All are quite vigorous.

Neutral

On Sep 17, 2013, raewynk from Brisbane
Australia wrote:

Looking for some advice if anyone can help. I have a medium sized succulent of this, that has been potted into a bonsai with another plant.
When I purchased the bonsai I noticed that the parent plant just above the new growth had started to brow and rot off. I have since repotted and looking better but a few brown tips. Perhaps too much time inside?
Any advice please

Positive

On Sep 25, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Very common plant in cultivation- probably the most commonly sold Haworthia at least here in So California. Forms clumps quickly and these eventually become columns of tightly packed dark pointed upright leaves with prominent white warts on them. It is an easily recognizable plant. What's not so easy for me is to tell the various varieties apart (are 5-7 varieties and forms)... look a lot alike to me. Great pot plant as plant will eventually fill pot and start 'pouring' at all sides, making a very ornamental succulent. One of the harder Haworthias to rot accidentally (in my experience) and handles zone 9b without a problem, not even showing damage at 24F. Great garden plant, too, but tends to get covered over by other things in crowded gardens.