Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Parry's Beardtongue, Parry's Penstemon

Penstemon parryi

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Penstemon (PEN-stem-on) (Info)
Species: parryi (PAIR-ree-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Penstemon puniceus var. parryi

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

El Mirage, Arizona

Maricopa, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Scottsdale, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona (2 reports)

Perris, California

Richmond, California

Ukiah, California

Vista, California

Las Vegas, Nevada (3 reports)

Pahrump, Nevada

Elephant Butte, New Mexico

Las Cruces, New Mexico (2 reports)

Rodeo, New Mexico

Roswell, New Mexico

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 20, 2016, AnotherJeanette from Las Cruces, NM wrote:

I'm in USDA zone 8 (apparently zone "7b" according to one of my Southwest gardening books). My plant is about 2 1/2 ft. high and wide. It's beautiful and has been in my garden for so many years that I've lost count (likely 10 years or more). I did not amend the soil it's in. A soil test once labeled my soil as "sandy clay loam," but I tend to say it's clay! It blooms in March (blooming now!)

Positive

On Mar 15, 2013, chavelonni from El Mirage, AZ wrote:

I love this plant. Mine is 4 1/2 feet tall and a hummingbird magnet.

BACK TO TOP