Himalayan Pokeweed, Indian Poke

Phytolacca acinosa

Family: Phytolaccaceae
Genus: Phytolacca (fy-toh-LAK-uh) (Info)
Species: acinosa
Synonym:Phytolacca esculenta

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California

San Diego, California

Dallas, Texas

Bellevue, Washington

Kirkland, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 2, 2017, natureguyfrog from San Diego, CA wrote:

Growing in San Diego 92105 in USDA zone 10A on the border of zone 10B. Eastern edge of Sunset zone 24 bordering zone 23.
This is a plant that cannot be allowed to dry out. Best in moist well drained soil. Can tolerate near-wet conditions in topsoil that does NOT contain compost. Possible for the right kind of boggy soil. Tolerant of heavy soil.
The translucent berries are very attractive against the chartreuse foliage.
I am not sure if this is a separate cultivar with yellowish leaves or this is the species type of Himalayan Poke. Otherwise an attractive tropical looking plant to brighten up a somewhat shady location.

BACK TO TOP