Variegated American Pokeweed, Speckled Poke
Phytolacca americana 'Silberstein'

Family: Phytolaccaceae
Genus: Phytolacca (fy-toh-LAK-uh) (Info)
Species: americana (a-mer-ih-KAY-na) (Info)
Cultivar: Silberstein
Synonym:Phytolacca decandra

Category:

Perennials

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Variegated

Chartreuse/Yellow

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Edmond, Oklahoma

Pennsburg, Pennsylvania

Arlington, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 19, 2011, Kim_M from Hamburg, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

Very Showy! On the average it does grow slower then the typical green leaved variety, and harder to germinate. Silberstein is a Lovely variegated variety of American Pokeweed. Misrepresented as a weed although has Great attributes. It attracts Robins, Bluebirds, other fruit-eating birds, has medicinal properties, and the berries have been used to make dye. Excellent foliage plant with long green speckled, cream colored leaves with red stems. It blooms white and followed by purple berries which which bestows a wonderful color effect.