It's time for the DG county fair! Enter your best pictures and recipes for a chance to win a blue ribbon and subscription!

Wild Clary Sage, Vervain Salvia
Salvia verbenaca

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: verbenaca
Synonym:Salvia clandestina
Synonym:Salvia cleistogama
Synonym:Salvia controversa
Synonym:Salvia horminoides
Synonym:Salvia verbenacea
» View all varieties of Salvias

Category:

Biennials

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Denver, Colorado

Thackerville, Oklahoma

Fort Worth, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 30, 2010, tcs1366 from Leesburg, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

This was my first year with Wild Clary. It was quite small, 4-6" tops, but I was able to harvest a few seeds, so I will try again next year, and put it in a different location.

I didn't really even see it until I was doing Fall clean-up. Maybe all the other plants just blocked it out. Hopefully it will do better next year.

Sure is pretty though.