Catclaw Acacia, Gregg Acacia, Gregg Catclaw, Devils-Claw, Uno de Gato
Acacia greggii

Family: Mimosaceae
Genus: Acacia (a-KAY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: greggii (GREG-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Senegalia greggii

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Apache Junction, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Pipe Creek, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Nov 9, 2009, uglysteve from Apache Junction, AZ wrote:

Nasty, very sharp curved thorns. Brush up against it and get cut. That's why I gave it a negative. Don't plant in high traffic areas.

Wild in my yard, no watering needed. Can survive very hot environments. Grows in wash.
Looks a lot like Ironwood, but flowers and seed pods are different.

Neutral

On Feb 12, 2007, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Also known as ua de gato, gatuo and tesota.

Neutral

On Aug 23, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Acacia greggii is Native to Texas and other States.