Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Cutleaf Japanese Maple, Threadleaf Japanese Maple
Acer palmatum 'Baldsmith'

bookmark
Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: palmatum (pahl-MAY-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Baldsmith
Additional cultivar information: (Dissectum group)

Synonym:Acer palmatum var. dissectum

» View all varieties of Japanese Maples

8 vendors have this plant for sale.

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Shrubs
Trees

Group:
Dissectum (very deeply divided and dissected)

Height:
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Deciduous
Burgundy
Good Fall Color

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Provides winter interest
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
By budding

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By mattlwfowler
Thumbnail #1 of Acer palmatum by mattlwfowler

By interactbiz
Thumbnail #2 of Acer palmatum by interactbiz

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #3 of Acer palmatum by DaylilySLP

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #4 of Acer palmatum by DaylilySLP

Profile:

1 positive
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive Todd_Boland On Dec 20, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is a relatively new introduction. The leaves are very lacy. They emerge orange-red, then change to pale green with pink tips. In autumn, leaves turn yellow, tinted orange. The plant habit is mounding. Good plant to contrast with 'Crimson Queen'.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dearborn Heights, Michigan
Euclid, Ohio
Gates Mills, Ohio
Walhalla, South Carolina



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America