Cutleaf Japanese Maple, Threadleaf Japanese Maple
Acer palmatum 'Filigree'

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: palmatum (pahl-MAY-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Filigree
Additional cultivar information:(Dissectum group; aka Green Filigree)
Synonym:Acer palmatum var. dissectum
» View all varieties of Japanese Maples

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Group:

Dissectum (very deeply divided and dissected)

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Variegated

Chartreuse/Yellow

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By budding

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

South Amana, Iowa

Independence, Missouri

Greensboro, North Carolina

Euclid, Ohio

Tyler, Texas

Reston, Virginia

Spanaway, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 23, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is considered one of the best variegated Dissectum Group Japanese Maples. The foliage is green overlaid with minute dots, specks or flecks of gold and cream. In the fall, the leaves turn clear yellow. The leaves are double-dissected giving them a pleasing lacy appearance. Plants have a mounding habit and will reach 2 m high and 3 m wide.