Cutleaf Japanese Maple, Threadleaf Japanese Maple 'Garnet'

Acer palmatum

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: palmatum (pahl-MAY-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Garnet
Additional cultivar information:(Dissectum group)
Synonym:Acer palmatum var. dissectum
» View all varieties of Japanese Maples





Dissectum (very deeply divided and dissected)


10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)


10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Grown for foliage



Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By budding

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:



Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fremont, California

Marietta, Georgia

Georgetown, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Dracut, Massachusetts

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Rochester, Minnesota

Southold, New York

Greensboro, North Carolina

Knightdale, North Carolina

Wilmington, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio

Euclid, Ohio

Walhalla, South Carolina

Friendswood, Texas

Amelia Court House, Virginia

Portsmouth, Virginia

Anacortes, Washington

Kirkland, Washington

Olympia, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 11, 2011, virginiarose from Portsmouth, VA (Zone 8a) wrote:

I've had this little tree for three years, it did not like being in a container! He dropped all his leaves the first year, I thought it was dead but it came back next year alive and well, but still was not growing. Now it's in the grown and it's thriving, it gets at least four hours of after afternoon sun, this type of red maple likes more sun.


On Apr 8, 2006, ALFer86 from Knightdale, NC wrote:

I've Had this compact - Micro tree for about 3 years now. Its great looking in the spring But My biggest problem comes late summer all the tips - edges of the leaves become crispy brown. It's in a 18" square concrete container. Any suggestions ? to prevent this. Summers are hot here So I moved it last yr so it would get only moring sun, but it did the same thing again.


On Aug 20, 2005, pirl from (Arlene) Southold, NY (Zone 7a) wrote:

This was today's purchase at our favorite nursery and the owner is very dedicated to his work. The plant is healthy, no browning or curling of leaves. Beautiful condition and will thrive here, per the owner of the nursery, Jack Weisskott of Ornamental Plantings, Southold, NY.


On Dec 23, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This Dissectum Group maple has red leaves with a hint of orange. It is very vigorous and will reach to 4m, or may be lower if grafted low. Like most Dissectums, it has a pendulous, mounding form. the leaves are among the largest of any Dissectum. It is a very popular selection that arose originally in the Netherlands.