Cutleaf Japanese Maple, Threadleaf Japanese Maple
Acer palmatum 'Orangeola'

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: palmatum (pahl-MAY-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Orangeola
Additional cultivar information:(Dissectum group)
Synonym:Acer palmatum var. dissectum
» View all varieties of Japanese Maples

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Group:

Dissectum (very deeply divided and dissected)

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By budding

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Castro Valley, California

Knights Landing, California

Sacramento, California

Fairfield, Connecticut

Old Lyme, Connecticut

Chiefland, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida (2 reports)

Hiawassee, Georgia

Moscow, Idaho

Ijamsville, Maryland

Lusby, Maryland

Nottingham, Maryland

Tupelo, Mississippi

Kansas City, Missouri

Woodbury Heights, New Jersey

Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Charlotte, North Carolina

Euclid, Ohio

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Lacey, Washington

Olympia, Washington

Seattle, Washington

Spokane, Washington

Tacoma, Washington

Appleton, Wisconsin

Belgium, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 16, 2011, GardenSox from Sacramento, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is a great tree for smaller places and has (so far) proven to be above average when it comes sun and heat tolerance for a Japanese maple in my neck of the woods.

Positive

On Jun 20, 2010, Calico_Coleus from Northeast, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This little tree hasn't let me down ever. It is deciduous, but comes back with the prettiest red lace leaves. It has two long draping very fine limbs, kinda like a bride's veil. That's it's nature.

Positive

On Mar 11, 2010, youreit from Knights Landing, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

The most difficult issue I've had with my 'Orangeola' has been finding a decent pot to put it in. I found something about the right size when I first took it out of its gallon pot after buying it almost 2 years ago. It's about time to repot it again, and I've had a hard time finding a pot that's wider than it is deep. Half wine barrels just don't do it justice. It seems very happy, oblivious to my mental anguish. I only wish I could have 10 more!

Positive

On Oct 26, 2008, maplenut from Lacey, WA wrote:

Orangeola, (like the Red Dragon) is a more 'columnar' growing japanese maple, so it works well in a space where you might need that shape. While not greatly 'showy' all on its own you'll see from the photo I posted that you can use its dark purplish color in Fall to contrast against a yellow Coral Bark for some dramatic effect.

Neutral

On Jun 11, 2007, gehmthomas from Confluence, PA wrote:

LOW GRAFT

Cutleaf Japanese Maple, Threadleaf Japanese Maple
Acer palmatum var. dissectum 'Orangeola'
Family: Aceraceae (ay-ser-AY-see-ay)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser)
Species: palmatum var. dissectum
Cultivar: Orangeola

Category
Shrubs
Trees


Group
Dissectum (very deeply divided and dissected)


Height
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)
15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


Spacing
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


Hardiness
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C... read more

Positive

On Feb 7, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is one one the smaller Dissectum Group maples and alos one of the newset. Spring growth is orange-red, with summer leaves purplish-red with a green cast, becoming orange-red again in the fall. The branches are somewhat pendulous. It makes a handsome container plant.