Cutleaf Japanese Maple, Threadleaf Japanese Maple
Acer palmatum 'Red Filigree Lace'

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: palmatum (pahl-MAY-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Red Filigree Lace
Additional cultivar information:(Dissectum group; aka Red Lace, Ruby Lace)
Synonym:Acer palmatum var. dissectum
» View all varieties of Japanese Maples

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Group:

Dissectum (very deeply divided and dissected)

Dwarf

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Succulent

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By budding

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Piscataway, New Jersey

Rochester, New York

Gastonia, North Carolina

Reston, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 13, 2007, gehmthomas from Confluence, PA wrote:

HIGH GRAFT

Cutleaf Japanese Maple, Threadleaf Japanese Maple
Acer palmatum var. dissectum 'Red Filigree Lace'
Family: Aceraceae (ay-ser-AY-see-ay)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser)
Species: palmatum var. dissectum
Cultivar: Red Filigree Lace
Additional cultivar information: (aka Red Lace, Ruby Lace)

Category
Shrubs
Trees


Group


Height
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


Spacing
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


Hardiness
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
... read more

Positive

On Feb 26, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This selection is perhaps the most dissected, finely-cut Japanese maple on the market. The leaves are purple-red, becoming scarlet in autumn. Belonging to the Dissectum Group, it has a mounding habit. Wonderful subject for a patio container. Provide shade from hot sun and winds as the leaves may burn.