Kousa Dogwood, Chinese Dogwood, Japanese Dogwood 'Lustgarten Weeping'

Cornus kousa

Family: Cornaceae
Genus: Cornus (KOR-nus) (Info)
Species: kousa (KOO-sa) (Info)
Cultivar: Lustgarten Weeping
Synonym:Benthamia kousa



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer



Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By grafting

By budding

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Winnetka, Illinois

Fairport, New York

Columbus, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 29, 2009, gonedutch from Fairport, NY wrote:

This is a great plant for four season color and interest. I have this plant growing in my garden for some thirty years; both the clump and single trunk versions. In spring, unlike its American cousin c. florida, it blooms AFTER the foliage appears. In summer it shows its bright-red seed pods that stand erect above the foliage. It is a beloved food for squirrels and birds. I have often eaten the tasty pulp myself, it tastes like banana custard, but I spit out the hard pits and shell.

In fall its foliage turns yellow, then crimson and then chestnut brown before it drops. And, finally, in the winter you are left to admire the great mottled exfoliating bark, with its earth tones color scheme. They do some self sowing but not nearly as much as Norway Maple. And who would not lik... read more