Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Weeping Cherry Tree, Weeping Higan Cherry 'Autumnalis'

Prunus subhirtella

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Prunus (PROO-nus) (Info)
Species: subhirtella (sub-HIR-tel-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Autumnalis
Synonym:Prunus subhirtella var. autumnalis

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Indianapolis, Indiana

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Cincinnati, Ohio

Strongsville, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 15, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

One of the most beautiful of ornamental cherries. It isn't a weeping cherry, but it does produce flurries of pale pink flowers in autumn and during warm spells in winter, before producing a blizzard of blossoms in the spring.

This species is one of the longest lived of cherries, and one of the most tolerant of heat, cold, and stress. Fast growing.

BACK TO TOP