Lewisia, Cliff Maids, Siskiyou Lewisia, Siskiyou Bitterroot

Lewisia cotyledon

Family: Portulacaceae
Genus: Lewisia (lew-ISS-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: cotyledon (kot-EE-lee-don) (Info)
Synonym:Lewisia cotyledon var. purdyi
Synonym:Lewisia cotyledon var. cotyledon
Synonym:Calandrinia cotyledon


Alpines and Rock Gardens

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Magenta (Pink-Purple)


Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer



Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By budding

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brea, California

Brentwood, California

Long Beach, California (2 reports)

Pleasant Hill, California

Colchester, Connecticut

Noblesville, Indiana

Billings, Montana

Bedford, New Hampshire

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

Dallas, Oregon

Hillsboro, Oregon

Klamath Falls, Oregon

Portland, Oregon

Salem, Oregon

North Scituate, Rhode Island

Kalama, Washington

Puyallup, Washington (2 reports)

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 13, 2009, giesis from Billings, MT wrote:

This plant is beautiful, but this site recommended that it will grow in all the states but the most important state, Montana it grows very well here and is also the state flower. The flower is an important food supplement used by native Americans. The flowers, and seeds are considered rare in nature and are not to be picked or seeds collected. This can change the genetics of the natural plant. As always with wild flowers check with your local county extension office to be assured that this would not become a aggressive plant, as wild flowers can do that.


On May 2, 2004, babyboomer from Kelowna, B.C.
Canada wrote:

I obtained 2 of these plants early summer of 2003. I reside in the southern interior of British Columbia, Canada. Hot, dry summers and moderate winters. I am not a rock-garden gardener but someone suggested these would look good in one of our front beds with sedum and grasses.

Despite the very cold snap and lots of snow this past winter, they have survived - no problem - and since we had a warm April, they have now been blooming profusely for a good month. Everyone stops and asks what they are!! They are great, and so pretty against the pink oyama rock in that dry bed.


On Dec 31, 2003, KDePetrillo from North Scituate, RI (Zone 6a) wrote:

I tried growing these from seeds for years and never so much as saw a seedling. I bought one in a 4" pot from a local grower, sank the pot in VERY rich vegetable garden soil, mulched it with pine needles and forgot it completely. The following spring I was rewarded with INCREDIBLY BEAUTIFUL little flowers that really knocked my socks off. I promptly ordered about a dozen plants from nurseries in Washington State and potted the little seedlings up in regular soil that had been amended with a good dose of sand, and planted them all in clay dish gardens with gravel mulch. I put the plants in a 60-degree minimum greenhouse for the winter, in full sun, and have lost only one plant. I only water them when the leaves (which are quite succulent) start to wither; then I water them sparingly. ... read more


On Aug 5, 2003, sweetpottoo from Fairhope, AL wrote:

Two years ago I spread an inch deep of white gravel mulch over pretty rich soil in an old tire, and planted a Lewisia. It didn't flower last year, and the bottom leaves of the rosette tended to rot out in wet weather.

I had to destroy the tire garden abruptly this May, so I scooped the Lewisia into a deep plastic pot, keeping the gravel mulch, and it promptly flowered all over the place. I think I may have given it some Peters 20-20-20 fertilizer when I salvaged it, and having it in a pot on a stone step gave it a drier, breezier climate.

It has also set some tiny, shiny black seed - only one or two out of all the flowers.


On Jun 8, 2002, hockeymom2twins from Calgary, AB (Zone 3a) wrote:

Lost two last year to crown rot. These plants must have superior drainage and seem happiest in poor soil that is nearly all sand or light gravel. Gorgeous performers in the right planting conditions but if left sitting in moisture for prolonged periods will rot away. I have tried them again this year and lined the planting hole with coarse sand and placed more of the sand around the crown to a depth of about 2 inches in a sloped, well drained bed. So far (early June, zone 3), so good!