Allium, Leek, Garden Leek 'Giant Musselburg'

Allium porrum

Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Allium (AL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: porrum (POH-rum) (Info)
Cultivar: Giant Musselburg
Additional cultivar information:(aka Giant Musselburgh)
Registered or introduced: 1834
Synonym:Allium ampeloprasum var. porrum
» View all varieties of Onions and Garlic

Category:

Biennials

Vegetables

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clovis, California

Sun City, California

Portland, Oregon

Wilsonville, Oregon

Fabens, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 10, 2010, lehua_mc from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

So, a little known fact about Leeks is that they are *perennial*. I planted mine in an ornamental bed expecting to have food the first fall & winter with flowers the second year. I did allow them to grow too close together (pay attention to the spacing recommendations!), so their roots knit a fast bond in the soil. I had to use a hori-hori knife to cut them out! Everyone thought I was harvesting the plants for too long, and the conventional knowledge was that I should have thrown them to the compost heap much earlier. Well, I just kept an eye on them, and stopped harvesting only when they showed signs of sending up a vertical flower stalk. Apparently they will die back in fall after they flower, but then come back as an edible crop year after year if I don't pull out the roots, propagating... read more

Neutral

On Mar 1, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Enormous size, 9-15" long by 2-3" in diameter. Good buncher; 80-150 days from transplant.

Neutral

On Sep 27, 2004, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Introduced in 1834, this popular Scottish leek is known for its large, fat, tender stalks, mild flavor, and overwintering capabilities. It does well in the North or South.

BACK TO TOP