Spreading sandwort
Arenaria lanuginosa

Family: Caryophyllaceae (kar-ree-oh-fil-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Arenaria (ar-en-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: lanuginosa (lan-oo-gih-NO-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Arenaria lanuginosa subsp. lanuginosa
Synonym:Arenaria lanuginosa var. lanuginosa

Category:

Perennials

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 26, 2006, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Spreading sandwort is also native to north and central Florida.

Neutral

On Aug 25, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Arenaria lanuginosa is Native to Texas and other States.