Moss Rose, Rose Moss
Portulaca grandiflora 'Kariba Mixed'

Family: Portulacaceae
Genus: Portulaca (por-tew-LAK-uh) (Info)
Species: grandiflora (gran-dih-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Kariba Mixed
Synonym:Portulaca pilosa subsp. grandiflora

Category:

Annuals

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Red

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Millersville, Maryland

Kemp, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.