Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Leek
Allium porrum 'Tadorna'

bookmark
Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Allium (AL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: porrum (POH-rum) (Info)
Cultivar: Tadorna

Synonym:Allium ampeloprasum var. porrum

» View all varieties of Onions and Garlic

One vendor has this plant for sale.

Category:
Biennials
Vegetables

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:
3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:
Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:
Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By mgarr
Thumbnail #1 of Allium porrum by mgarr

Profile:

1 positive
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive LaSalvadega On Jun 4, 2013, LaSalvadega from Domme
France wrote:

It is a very robust, easy to grow variety. Very winter hardy, and rather tasty, although I prefer Farinto for taste. Tadorna is very handsome in its second year, with deep blue upright foliage. with a slight corcscrew twist to it. I had a few runts that were too tiny to eat in the winter and I transplanted them in the flower border in February, where they are looking quite splendid now, better than Allium Purple Sensation :-)

Neutral Farmerdill On Sep 28, 2004, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

From Enza Zaden.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Spencer, Massachusetts
Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America