Rebutia 'Candiae'

Rebutia arenacea

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rebutia (ray-BEW-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: arenacea
Cultivar: Candiae
Synonym:Sulcorebutia candiae
Synonym:Weingartia candiae
Synonym:Rebutia candiae


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


under 6 in. (15 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Mid Winter


Grown for foliage


Provides winter interest

This plant is fire-retardant

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Pleasant Hill, California

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 15, 2007, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:



On Sep 28, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

ornamental globoid aggressively clumping cactus with thick wirey curved spines that 'cover' the globe but don't generally stick out. Also not overly sharp. Both these characteristics make handling of this cactus fairly painless. Large gold flowers (not sure what time of year). Was Sulcorebutia for years, but now in the Rebutia genus.

I have tried several times to get this plant to survive outdoors in my garden in So Cal (zone 10a to maybe 9b) and no way... it rots every time right along side other Rebutias that do not seem to have a problem (though most Rebutias so far also rot here). Too bad.