Amaranthus, Summer Poinsettia
Amaranthus 'Magic Fountains Mix'

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Amaranthus (am-uh-RANTH-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Magic Fountains Mix
Synonym:Amaranthus caudatus
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Annuals

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Red

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hot Springs National Park, Arkansas

Navarre, Florida

Atlanta, Georgia

Davenport, Iowa

Louisville, Kentucky

Cincinnati, Ohio

Pottstown, Pennsylvania

Smyrna, Tennessee

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

Fort Worth, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.