Snapdragon
Antirrhinum majus 'Black Prince'

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Antirrhinum (an-TEE-ry-num) (Info)
Species: majus (MAY-jus) (Info)
Cultivar: Black Prince
Synonym:Antirrhinum nanum

Category:

Annuals

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Eureka, California

Wauchula, Florida

Hazlehurst, Georgia

Westborough, Massachusetts

Washington, New Hampshire

Cincinnati, Ohio

Lima, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Carrollton, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Kalama, Washington

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 14, 2011, runnerboy713 from Westborough, MA (Zone 5b) wrote:

An excellent quality snapdragon--10 of the original 12 plants I grew last year survived the winter and have emerged looking healthy and well branched. Dark foliage provides nice interest and contrast and the dark flowers look nice as well.

Positive

On Nov 22, 2009, nhplanter from Washington, NH (Zone 5b) wrote:

Beautiful dark red foliage and blooms. Easy to grow and very hardy--will sometimes survive New England winters.

Positive

On Mar 2, 2009, Tammylp from Lima, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

My Black Prince returned for me their second season here in zone 5, and also reseeded like crazy. The original plants were quite sturdy and did well. Most of the seedlings retained their original color; but I had some with variations of red--several lovely dark coral-red shades. The foliage on all seedlings was the same nice dark color.

Positive

On Sep 8, 2008, kqcrna from Cincinnati, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Black Prince Snapdragons are beautiful plants. This is my second year wintersowing them successfully. Several of my first year ones overwintered well. Dark green to bronzy foliage and dark burgundy blossoms which look like velvet, providing nice contrast in garden beds.

Karen