Twining Snapdragon, Chickabiddy 'Joan Lorraine'

Asarina scandens

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Asarina (ass-ar-ee-na) (Info)
Species: scandens (SKAN-dens) (Info)
Cultivar: Joan Lorraine
Synonym:Maurandya scandens
Synonym:Lophospermum scandens


Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Richmond, California

Ripon, California

San Marcos, California

Mililani, Hawaii

Barbourville, Kentucky

Farmington, Michigan

Binghamton, New York

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.