We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Regal Knights' Spur, Field Larkspur 'Blue Cloud'

Consolida regalis

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Consolida (kon-SO-lih-duh) (Info)
Species: regalis (re-GAY-liss) (Info)
Cultivar: Blue Cloud
Synonym:Delphinium consolida



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ronkonkoma, New York

Weatherford, Texas

Scott Depot, West Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.