Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Leek
Allium porrum 'Bandit'

bookmark
Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Allium (AL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: porrum (POH-rum) (Info)
Cultivar: Bandit

Synonym:Allium ampeloprasum var. porrum

» View all varieties of Onions and Garlic

2 vendors have this plant for sale.

Category:
Biennials
Vegetables

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:
3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:
Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:
Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral Farmerdill On Sep 29, 2004, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Very productive variety with thick medium long shaft. Flag is upstanding with dark blue-green color. Tolerant to yellow stripe virus. (120 day)



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America