Menzies' Wallflower
Erysimum menziesii

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Erysimum (er-RIS-ih-mum) (Info)
Species: menziesii (menz-ESS-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Erysimum menziesii subsp. menziesii

Category:

Groundcovers

Herbs

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 17, 2005, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

Few short branches at the base and one short erect stem standing in dense thick racemes of bright orange-yellow flowers.

Found along the coastal dunes of the northeern two thirds of CA.

This lovely coastal wildflower forms low, conical mounds of solid golden-orange when in full bloom.