Spanish Poppy 'Double Tangerine Gem'

Papaver rupifragum

Family: Papaveraceae (pa-pav-er-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Papaver (puh-PAY-ver) (Info)
Species: rupifragum (roo-py-FRAG-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Double Tangerine Gem


Alpines and Rock Gardens


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anchorage, Alaska

Chicago, Illinois

Washington, Illinois

Barbourville, Kentucky

Cleveland, Ohio

Salt Lake City, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 2, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This performs well here on the humid Atlantic coast of N. America.

Synonym: Papaver atlanticum.

Flowers are a beautiful soft creamsicle orange, and last only a day. Flowering begins with a flush in June and then persists, one or two flowers at a time, into late fall. I shear plants back when the accumulating seedpods start looking messy. Foliage usually also needs a cutback in late summer if it gets lanky/ragged. Performs well under crowded border conditions, which also helps conceal the foliage.

This is 18-24" tall in bloom, most of which is wiry flower stem.

I've read that this makes a good (though not longlasting) cut flower if cut when the bud is just showing color and the cut ends of the stems are dipped in boiling water---as... read more


On Feb 28, 2007, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

Best in areas where summers are cool or dry; not a good choice for humid regions. Blooms May-August in my garden.