Robust Hedgehog, Bundle Hedgehog
Echinocereus fasciculatus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinocereus (ek-in-oh-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: fasciculatus (fas-sik-yoo-LAH-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Echinocereus fendleri var. robustus
Synonym:Echinocereus robustus
Synonym:Cactus fasciculatus
Synonym:Mammillaria fasciculatus
Synonym:Echinocereus engelmannii subsp. fasciculatus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Catalina, Arizona

Hereford, Arizona

Oracle, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona (2 reports)

Young, Arizona

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 1, 2004, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Some comparisons between three Hedgehog species that were at one time considered to be three varieties of Echinocereus fasciculatus.
E. fasciculatus has grayish central spines that are 1-3 inches long.
E. boyce-thompsonii has straw (yellow-tan) colored central spines that are 1-4 inches long.
E. bonkerae has shorter (half inch) central spines that are grayish-white.

Other synonyms are: Mammillaria fasciculata, Echinocereus fendleri var. fasciculatus, Echinocereus engelmannii subsp. fasciculatus, Echinocereus fendleri var. robustus, Echinocereus abbeae, Echinocereus abbae

I've seen this growing in the wild near Oracle, Oro Valley & Tucson AZ.