Southern Prairie Aster
Eurybia hemispherica

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eurybia (yoor-RIB-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: hemispherica (hem-is-FEER-ih-ka) (Info)
Synonym:Aster gattingeri
Synonym:Aster hemisphericus
Synonym:Aster paludosus subsp. hemisphericus
Synonym:Heleastrum hemisphericum

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Blue-Violet

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sturgis, Mississippi

Enid, Oklahoma

Clarksville, Tennessee

Linden, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.