Okra
Abelmoschus esculentus 'Star of David'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abelmoschus (a-bel-MOS-kus) (Info)
Species: esculentus (es-kew-LEN-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Star of David
Synonym:Hibiscus esculentus

Category:

Vegetables

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dalton, Georgia

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Tionesta, Pennsylvania

Kingsport, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 28, 2013, tomatolarry from Dalton, GA wrote:

2013 is my second year with this variety and it doesn't disappoint. In spite of the gigantic height it grows to, Star of David is a fine producer until cold weather stops it.

Neutral

On Mar 1, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Heirloom variety from Hyde County, NC. Purple coloration on top of leaf petioles and major leaf veins. Extremely fat pods grow 5-6" long and 1 1/2" across. Best picked about 3" long. Named because pod cross-sections look like the Star of David. Plants grow 6-7' tall. 60-75 days.

Neutral

On Aug 11, 2006, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

An ok okra, but not my favorite. The odd shape makes it awkward to work with. The taste is fine.

Positive

On Oct 18, 2005, hallmorin from Hilo, HI wrote:

This is a hardy variety. The Chinese Rose Beetles have given it a beating, but it continues to produce healthy pods. Pick it every couple of days, otherwise the pods get a little thorny. Delicious steamed.