Slick-seed Fuzzybean, Smooth-seed Wild Bean, Small Wild Bean
Strophostyles leiosperma

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Strophostyles (stro-foh-STY-leez) (Info)
Species: leiosperma
Synonym:Phaseolus leiospermus
Synonym:Strophostyles pauciflora

Category:

Annuals

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Johnson City, Tennessee

Lufkin, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 18, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Slick-seed Fuzzybean, Smooth-seed Wild Bean, Small Wild Bean, Strophostyles leiosperma, is native to Texas and other States.