Crinum Lily 'Ellen Bosanquet'


Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crinum (KRY-num) (Info)
Cultivar: Ellen Bosanquet
Synonym:Crinum scabrum x moorei
View this plant in a garden




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Vincent, Alabama

Carlsbad, California

Fremont, California

San Jose, California

Apopka, Florida

Atlantic Beach, Florida

Bartow, Florida

Fort White, Florida

Fruitland Park, Florida

High Springs, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida (2 reports)

Longwood, Florida

New Port Richey, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Pensacola, Florida (2 reports)

Tampa, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida (2 reports)

Barnesville, Georgia

Braselton, Georgia

Dahlonega, Georgia

Omega, Georgia

Pine Mountain, Georgia

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Bishopville, Maryland

Concord, North Carolina (2 reports)

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Winston Salem, North Carolina

Blanchard, Oklahoma

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Coal Center, Pennsylvania

Cayce, South Carolina

North Augusta, South Carolina

Sumter, South Carolina

Clarksville, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Broaddus, Texas

Cibolo, Texas

Fate, Texas

Georgetown, Texas

Geronimo, Texas

Houston, Texas (3 reports)

Keene, Texas

Missouri City, Texas

Tyler, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 22, 2012, RandyRick from Dahlonega, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Ellen Bosanquet is polific and hardy here in north Georgia. A longer bloom cycle would make it almost perfect. I am growing numerous EB with many new offset bulbs.

Couple comments. There are now several other hybrids very similar to EB that do have slightly different characteristics. There are some strains of EB that produce some seed. Several strains developed by plantsman Tom Perry (ebay seedman01) include his cross of EB with crinum bulbispermum named (per IBS & PBS databases) Super Ellen which to quote him: "The 'Super Ellen' is very similar to Ellen Bosanquet --- but is much larger in all respects and hardier. I believe this bulb has the same hardiness zone of a C. bulbispermum (zone 5). " A sister seedling from the same cross is the hybrid Sunbonnet which has more ... read more


On Sep 30, 2008, seatick from Fruitland Park, FL wrote:

"Ellen Bosanquet" was developed by either Alfred or Louis Bosanquet (I cannot recall which one at this moment) and named in honor of their wife. It was developed in Fruitland Park, Fla. and is found all over the area. Very very hardy plant but the foliage will show signs of burning and the flowers "bleach" if grown in an area that receives a lot of hot sunlight. Divides like crazy but sets no seeds. As of yet it appears the pedigree of this plant is unknown as the horticultural records the Bosanquets kept at their home ("Fair Oaks") were lost in a fire many years ago. The descendants of the Bosanquets still live in the Leesburg/Fruitland Park area and own a flower shop on Main Street in Leesburg. The early members of this family were some of the original settlers of the area and were respo... read more


On Apr 22, 2006, SudieGoodman from Broaddus, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Zone 8b, Lake Sam Rayburn, east TX

My Ellen Bosanquet is planted where it gets good sun. It is doing well in this soggy location. Many beautiful flower clusters in 2005. Clusters can be cut and enjoyed in your favorite vase for 7 days.
A wonderful addition to any garden.
Keep those bulbs blooming


On Jan 6, 2006, aprilwillis from Missouri City, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Beautiful flowers- it is drought tolerant, but also will grow in swampy conditions- I have several different crinum and all are lovely, easy to grow and there is always enough to share.


On May 27, 2005, xyris from Sebring, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

This may be the identity of a Crinum which I rescued from an overgrown vacant lot (that had clearly been a dumping ground for unwanted garden plants - it had lots of Canna, Xanthosoma, Philodendron, etc.) two years ago, and is flourishing in an area that is very wet in the summer in my Sebring, Florida garden. The leaves are more spreading than erect, somewhat wavy on the edges, and form rosettes only about 1 foot tall and 2 feet across. Anyone let me know if they think the photo I posted is not this particular Crinum.


On Oct 2, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

well known but not certain of origins, thought to be a cross between these two species and created in early 1900s in Florida by this person (Ms. Bosanquet). Very drought tolerant plant once established. Striking flowers all summer into the fall.