Desert Wheat Grass
Agropyron desertorum

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agropyron (ag-ro-PY-ron) (Info)
Species: desertorum (de-ZER-tor-um) (Info)
Synonym:Agropyron cristatum subsp. desertorum
Synonym:Agropyron cristatum var. desertorum

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Green

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Flagstaff, Arizona

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 3, 2009, Actee from Paris
France wrote:

Not very showy and rather weed-looking when not in flower ! This plant is among the most suitable grasses for xeriscaping and the brush-like spikes stand for a long time. It's not that bad, after all ! Easily propagated from seeds.

Neutral

On Feb 4, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this grass. It is a perennial introduced (from Russian and Turkestan) bunch grass. It begins its growth period in early spring.