Fineleaf sheep fescue
Festuca filiformis

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Festuca (fes-TOO-kuh) (Info)
Species: filiformis (fil-ih-FOR-miss) (Info)
Synonym:Festuca tenuifolia

Category:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Halifax, Massachusetts

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Jul 28, 2010, maccionoadha from Halifax, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

This plant is prohibited in Massachusetts, because of it's invasiveness. It also goes by the name Gair Fescue and by the following synonyms: FECA3 Festuca capillata Lam. - FEOVT2 Festuca ovina L. ssp. tenuifolia (Sibth.) Peterm. - FEOVC Festuca ovina L. var. capillata (Lam.) Alef. - FEOVT Festuca ovina L. var. tenuifolia (Sibth.) Sm. - FETE Festuca tenuifolia Sibth.