Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Mouse Barley, Barley Grass, Wall Barley, Foxtail Barley
Hordeum murinum

bookmark
Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hordeum (HOR-dee-um) (Info)
Species: murinum

Synonym:Triticum murale
Synonym:Critesion murinum

Category:
Annuals
Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:
Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:
Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Green

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By kennedyh
Thumbnail #1 of Hordeum murinum by kennedyh

By Zaragoza
Thumbnail #2 of Hordeum murinum by Zaragoza

No details have been posted.



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America