Crested Saguaro
Carnegiea gigantea f. cristate

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Carnegiea (kar-neg-GEE-uh) (Info)
Species: gigantea f. cristate
Synonym:Cereus giganteus f. cristate
Synonym:Pilocereus giganteus f. cristate
Synonym:Pilocereus engelmanii f. cristate

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Queen Creek, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona (2 reports)

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.